This is the final programme for Repository Fringe 2011. A copy will be in the packs for all attendees and you can also download the PDF.

Scroll or click to jump straight to the programme for Day 1 – Wednesday 3rd; Day 2 – Thursday 4th; Workshops – Friday 5th August.

Wednesday 3rd August 2011  (RepoFringe Day 1)
Time Activity Room
09.00 – 09.30 Registration and coffee Atrium/Cafe
9.30 – 19.30 DevCSI Hackathon starts -room available as hackspace Mini Forum 2, Fourth Floor
09.30 – 09.40 Welcome and Introduction by Prof. Jeff Haywood, VP and CIO University of Edinburgh [video] G07/A
09.40 – 10.40 Opening Keynote: Eloy Rodrigues, Director of the University of Minho Documentation Services [video][slides

Chair – Stuart Macdonald

10.40 – 11.00 Coffee Atrium/Cafe
11.00 – 12.30 Presentations

  • Thomas Krichel (Long Island University) – AuthorClaim (via Skype) [video][slides]
  • Mo McRoberts (BBC Data Analyst) – BBC Digital Public Space project [video][slides]
  • Ben Ryan (University of Leeds) – Timescapes Project [video][slides]
  • Yvonne Howard (Southampton Univ.) – Campus ROAR [video][slides]

Chair – Philip Hunter

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch Atrium/Cafe
13.30 – 15.00 Round Tables

What Needs to be in a package when transferring into your repository? (Chair – Ian Stuart & Theo Andrew, EDINA)

Repositories and Linked Open Data (Chair – Adrian Stevenson, UKOLN)


Social Media & Repositories (Chair – Nicola Osborne, EDINA)








15.00 – 15.30 Brief reports from round tables – Facilitator – Robin Rice [video] G07/A
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Atrium/Cafe
16.00 – 17.00 Pecha Kucha session 1: [video

  • Adrian Stevenson (UKOLN) – Linked Open Copac Archives Hub (LOCAH) project – use of Timemap for visualising linked data [video][slides]
  • Sheila Fraser (EDINA) – Using OpenURL Activity Data [video][slides]
  • Jodie Double (Univ. Leeds) – RePosit [video][slides]

Q&A [video]

  • Marie-Therese Gramstadt (VADS) – ‘Kultivating’ artistic research deposit [video][slides (PDF)]
  • Richard Jones (CottageLabs) – SWORD2 [video][slides]
  • Extra talk: Charles Duncan (Intrallect) – Deposit from a mobile phone (PK with a difference!) [video][slides]

Q&A [video]

Chair – Ian Stuart

17.00 – 19.30 Networking Reception and introduction from Mahendra Mahey to the DevSci Hackathon Roof Terrace and Garden
19.30 – 02.00 DevCSI Hackathon – Mahendra Mahey, DevCSI Project Manager (UKOLN) 

For more information see the DevCSI Hackathon website.

Mini Forum 2
Thursday 4th August 2011 (RepoFringe day 2)
Time Activity Room
09.00 – 09.30 DevCSI Hackathon – Show and Tell Sneak Preview (incl. coffee and breakfast available from 08.30) – Mahendra Mahey Atrium/Cafe
09.30 – 15.00 DevCSI Hackathon – available to finish off competition entries. Miniforum 2
09.30 – 11.00 JISC Repositories Takeup and Embedding programme project presentations 

  • Introduction by Laurian Williamson, RSP Project Co-ordinator for JISCrte programme [video][slides]
  • Jackie Wickham (RSP, University of Nottingham) – Overview of Repository Embedding and Integration Guide [video]
  • Xiaohong Gao (Middlesex University) – MIRAGE 2011 (developing an embedding visualization toolkit (for 3D images) and a plug-in for uploading queries) [video][slides]
  • Marie-Therese Gramstadt (University of Creative Arts) – eNova (aims to extend the functionality of the MePrint profile tool) [video][slides (PDF)]
  • Alan Cope (De Montfort University) – EXPLORER (create workflows and processes to enable the embedding of the DMU repository within the DMU research systems and processes) [video][slides]
  • Miggie Picton (Northampton University) – NECTAR (implement new tools, procedures, and services to enhance their repository – in readiness for the needs of the REF and EThOS) [video][slides]
  • Chris Awre (Univ of Hull) – implement the Hydrangea software [video][slides]
  • Robin Burgess (Glasgow School of Art) – Enhancement of the design of their interface [video][slides]

Q&A on the JISCrte presentations [video]

Chair – Laurian Williamson







11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Atrium/Cafe
11.30 – 12.00 Mark Hahnel (Imperial College London) – Figshare – Publish All Your Data [video][slides (Prezi)] 

Chair – Robin Rice

12.00 – 13.00 Pecha Kucha session 2

  • Robbie Ireland & Toby Hanning (Enlighten, Glasgow University) – Glasgow Mini-REF exercise [video][slides (Prezi)]
  • Nicola Osborne (EDINA) – Social media and repositories [video][slides]
  • Andy Day & Patrick McSweeney (University of Southampton) – Harnessing the power of your institutions research news [video]

Q&A [video]

  • Dan Needham & Phil Cross (mimas) – Names Project [video][slides]
  • Mark McGillvray (CottageLabs) – Open Scholarship perspective [video][slides (Prezi)]
  • Stephanie Taylor (UKOLN) – Metadata Forum [video][slides]

Q&A [video]

Chair – Claire Knowles











13.00 – 13.15 Mahendra Mahey – Brief Introduction to the DevCSI Hackathon [video

Dave Tarrant (University of Southampton) – MS Kinect & SWORD v2 deposit [video][alternative video 1 and video 2]

13.15 – 14.00 Lunch Atrium/Cafe
14.00 – 15.00 Round Tables

Open Scholarship Principles – Jo Walsh & Mark McGillivray (Open Knowledge Foundation)


Mapping the Repository Landscape – Theo Andrew, Peter Burnhill, Sheila Fraser (EDINA) [related PDF]


How Repositories are being used for REF & repository advocacy – Helen Muir (QMUC)








15.00 – 15.15 Brief reports from round tables – facilitator Ianthe Hind [video]
15.15 – 16.15 Presentations

Q&A [video]

Chair – William Nixon






16.15 – 16.30 DevCSI Hackathon Awards (Mahendra Mahey) [video] G07/A
16.30 – 17.30 Closing Keynote: Prof. Gary Hall (Coventry University) [video][slides

Chair – Martin Donnelly

17.30 – 17.40 Closing Comments – Martin Donnelly G07/A
18.00 Onwards Evening activities (food, drink, preview week…!) Various
Friday 5th August 2011  (Post RepoFringe Workshops)
Time Activity Room
10.00 – 12.30 CETIS teaching and learning repositories workshop (Phil Barker/Lorna Campbell) 

The full programme and lots of additional information is available on the JISC CETIS webpage. Morning programme:

  • Welcome and introduction Phil Barker, CETIS [outline (PNG)]
  • Warm-up: Repositories and learning resources – John Robertson, CETIS [Notes]
  • Community Engagement in Teaching and Learning Repositories: ePrints, HumBox and OER – Patrick McSweeny, University of Southampton [slides and supporting material]
  • Hydra Fedora and learning materials at the University of Hull. Chris Awre [slides]
  • The Learning Registry Initiative, Dan Rehak, ADL [slides (Google Docs)]
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch available TBC
13.30 – 16.00 CETIS teaching and learning repositories workshop (Phil Barker/Lorna Campbell) 

The full programme and lots of additional information is available on the JISC CETIS webpage. Afternoon programme:

  • Getting Bioscience Open Educational resources into ‘Academic Orbit’. Tales from the OeRBITAL launchpad – Terry McAndrew, University of Leeds
  • Intralibrary and Item Banking – Charles Duncan, Intrallect Ltd. [slides (PPT)]
  • WordPress for hosting and describing educational content – Phil Barker, CETIS [slides and notes]
  • OpenMed and WordPres – Ross Ward, University of Edinburgh

  2 Responses to “Programme”